Saturday, September 05, 2009
[…] Saturday, September 05, 2009

Impeachment

"Patriotism means to stand by the country.  It does not mean to stand by the President or any other public office save exactly to the degree in which he himself stands by the country." -- Theodore Roosevelt
View quotes at http://harrold.org/quotes
Sources: American Bar Association & The Washington Post Company

Q. What is impeachment?

A. It is a process, authorized by the Constitution, to bring charges against certain officials of the federal government for misconduct while in office.

Q. Who are these officials?

A. Article 2, Section 4, specifies that "The President, Vice President and all civil officers of the United States, shall be removed from office on impeachment for, and conviction of, treason, bribery, or other high crimes and misdemeanors." These "civil officers" include federal judges and cabinet members, but do not include Senators and Representatives, (the Senate and House deal with misconduct by their own members).

Q. What is the role of the House of Representatives in impeachment under the Constitution?