Saturday, September 05, 2009
[…] Q. What punishment does the Constitution prescribe if the official is convicted?

A. Article 1, Section 3, also specifies, "Judgment in cases of impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust or profit under the United States: but the party convicted shall nevertheless be liable and subject to indictment, trial, judgment and punishment, according to law."

Q. What else does the Constitution say about impeachment?

A. Article 2, Section 2, gives the President the "Power to grant reprieves and pardons for offenses against the United States, except in cases of impeachment." Article 3, Section 2, says, "The trial of all crimes, except in cases of impeachment; shall be by jury..."

Q. How many impeachment proceedings have there been in our history? How many involved a president?